Brown Bear (Ursus arctos) – a predator, mammal from bear family. The length of the body is about 2.5 meters; the mass reaches up to 480 kg. It is common in Europe, Asia, North America, where it is known as “Grizli”. It is inhabited mainly in the forest massive, in the Caucasus and Central Asia Mountains. Although the bear belongs to the number of predators, but compared to other predators, mostly feeds with plants in contrast with meat
Bears mainly eat fruits, berries, bulbs, mushrooms, hazelnuts and rug as well as insects and honey. Bears also eat small mammals and reptiles if they notice them nearby and catch them. Most of the bears are active during the day and seek for food for almost the whole day. They have very good smelling. When the bear walks, he stops from time to time, gets on the back legs and tries to smell the trace.
The bear usually moves heavily. He uses four legs to walk. However, in case of danger, he can run quite fast. At this time, the speed reaches 50-60 km / h. Smaller types of bears are good crawlers and you can often find them on trees and sleeping there. All bears are good swimmers.
Bears usually sleep in the winter. As soon as the first snow appears, the bear will find a lair, fill it with grass, moss, dried branches and leaves and prepares for a long sleep. The lairs are often located in caves, cave-dwellings, under rocks or under big trees.
During the winter, the temperature and pulse of the bear does not fall as it happens in other animals who sleep in the winter, so he can freely go out of the lair, seek food and return back to the lair to continue sleeping. Such sleep lasts about six months. In the spring the bear comes out thin and weaker.
The bear gives birth to very little cubs, in most cases – two. New-borns weigh only 200-700 grams and are very similar to small rats. They are born with eyes closes, without teeth and fur. The little ones stay in the lair with their mother, feed with milk and grow fast. When spring comes, they come out of the lair and lay under the sun as they are already adults.
The bears usually live alone, but they often gather at the time of seeking food. Cubs stay with their mother for 2-3 years. In this period, the mother bear is still pregnant, so the male bears carry some part of their lives with their cubs.